United Belgian Shepherd Dog Association
Past National Specialties & Winners 1992-Present
DATE &
LOCATION
JUDGE (S)
WINNERS
1992 – Denton, Texas
Specialty Breed Judge: Skip Stanbridge
BOB: Coaltree’s Summertime – Laura  Patton
1993 – Ontario, Canada
Specialty Breed Judge: Eric Desschans
BOB: Belamba Seaflower Montage – Kathy Madden
1994 – Detroit, Michigan
Specialty Breed Judge: Leif Granlund
BOB: CH Othello of the Two – Sue Morlan
1995 – Lewiston, Maine
Specialty Breed Judge: Pauline Stern-Hanf

Sweeps: Barbara Krohn
BOB: Klaar Altesse LaFoi v. Kouros – Christine Reed

YOUTH: Hakuna-Dylan van de Lamar
ELDER: UCD Sheena of the Jungle
1996 – Denver, Colorado
Specialty Breed Judge: Jelle Wiersma

Youth Sweeps: Maureen Gargan
Elder Sweeps: Robert Krohn
BOB: CH Sapho de Domaine Ponti – Robert & Barbara Krohn

YOUTH: Mambo du Crepuscule des Loups – Steve Nelson
ELDER: Kupenda’s Machachari – Sonja Ostrom
1997 – Minnetonka, Minnesota
Specialty Breed Judge: Michel Griol

Sweeps: Faye Dickens
BOB: GR CH Gourou du Crepuscule des Loups – Philippe Suter

YOUTH: Morae de la Clairiere aux Louves
ELDER: Ruffian de Loup Noir – Colleen Cashman
1998 – Ann Arbor, Michigan
Specialty Breed Judges: Eric Desschans
Regis Lebon

Sweeps: Sandy Shaw & Karen Johnson
BOB: GR CH Avonlea Forget-Me-Not – Ann Mackay

YOUTH: Magic’s Breez’n the South – Stephanie Tones
ELDER: CH Kilarney de Loup Noir – Joanne Hodder
1999 – Herndon, Virginia
Specialty Breed Judges: Marie-Francoise Berton
Sarlat
Miguel Casada-Fernandez

Sweeps: Carol Knock & Greg Storms
BOB: sr CH Opera de la Clairiere aux Louves – Lisa Bates & Nikki Swap

YOUTH: Winjammers Bien Vu
ELDER: CH UDCDX UAG1 Crocs-Blancs Summer Addition
2000 – Henderson, Kentucky
Specialty Breed Judges: Norman Deschuymere
Anders Lyrholm

Sweeps: Barbara Peach & Sharon Redmer
BOB: CH Tzarine van de Hoge Laer – Karen Simchak & Sandy Shaw

YOUTH: Winjammer’s Carey D’Out – Diane Caruana,
Pat Morgan
ELDER: U-AG1 Ruffian de Loup Noir – Colleen Cashman
2001 – Ann Arbor, Michigan
Specialty Breed Judges: Michel Griol
Amanda McLaren

Sweeps: Chantal Griol & Carol Murray
BOB: CH Regardez Moi D Crepuscule D Loups – Pat Morgan

SWEEPS: CH Regardez Moi D Crepuscule D Loups – Pat Morgan
ELDER: U-AG1 Ruffian de Loup Noir – Colleen Cashman
FUTURITY: Avonlea Prairie Sky – Elsa Gambert, Ann Mackay
2002 – Charlotte, North Carolina
Specailty Breed Judges: Firmin Aertgeerts
Skip Stanbridge

Sweeps: Paula Aertgeerts & Larry Hostetler
BOB: CH Xugar van de Hoge Laer – Christine Reed & Larry Hostetler

YOUTH: Char-Ma’s Aperitif – Charlene Mascuch
ELDER: GR CH Jairouk de la Fureur du Crepuscule – J. Loison
WORKING: Emerald Isle du Cadre Noir – Elsa Gambert,
Karen Johnson
2003 – Randolph, Ohio
Specialty Breed Judges: Angela Barbe-Ridder
Bente Harlem

Sweeps: Gayle Drewry & Cynthia Royal
BOB: CH Xugar van de Hoge Laer – Christine Reed & Larry Hostetler

YOUTH: Mi-Sha-Ooks Havana Hana – Skip Stanbridge
ELDER: Samba de Senegal
WORKING: GR CH Winjammers Carey D’Out – Diana Caruana, Pat Morgan
2004 – Henderson, Kentucky
Specialty Breed Judges: Pauline Stern-Hanf
Willemine van Deijl

Sweeps: Eleanor Heagy & Sue Haase
BOB: CH Xugar van de Hoge Laer – Christine Reed & Larry Hostetler

YOUTH: CH Touchstone’s Savoir du Cadre Noir –
Carol Hein-Creger
ELDER: GR CH Jairouk de la Fureur du Crepuscule
WORKING: Avonlea Loves Wild Care – Lori Schulz
2005 – Troy, Michigan
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Ann Marie Heraly
Val Thompson

Sweeps: Mikki Capparelli-Lally & Laurie Thal
BOB: CH Roulet’s The River Samber – Sue Haase

YOUTH: Krimson Kreik de Villa Roma
ELDER: GR CH Winjammers French Toast
WORKING: GR CH Ferrari de la Lune  - Cindy Fellows,
2006 – Henderson, Kentucky
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Linda Collins
Ann-Marie Lipscombe

Sweeps: Lisa Kingsley &  Cathi Blackburn
BOB: CH Nicha’s Dylan at Chantryile – Eleanor Heagy & Greg Storms

YOUTH: CH Nicha’s Dylan at Chantryile – Eleanor Heagy,
Greg Storms
ELDER: CH N’oublie Pas de Bois du Tot – Pat Morgan
WORKING:  N’est-Ce Pas van Moned – Pat Morgan
2007 – Randolph, Ohio
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES
:Jackie Macandie-Hall
Benoit Thevenon

Sweeps: Pat Morgan  &  Patty Naulty
BOB: Tahoe de Beauvoir – Lisa Young & Joe Uebel

YOUTH: Domburg iCandy – Nikki Swap
ELDER: Desaray Just Liberty – Mary Swirles
WORKING: NBOB GR CH Roulets The River Samber – Sue Haase, Russell Beach
2008 – Belvidere, Illinois
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Amanda McLaren
Jean Lawless

Sweeps: Jan Powers & Carol Hein-Creger
BOB: GR CH Roulet’s The River Samber – Sue Haase

YOUTH: Blak Jak’s Up For That – Patty Naulty
ELDER:  CH Erin’s Bally Fein O’Cygne Noir – Maureen Gargan, Joanne Hodder
WORKING: NBOB GR CH Roulets The River Samber –Sue Haase &  Russell Beach
2009 – Chelsea, Michigan
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Firmen Aertgeerts
Eric Desschans

Sweeps:Terry Naulty
Sweeps:Pennie Jackson
BOB: Sidekick's Never Say Never- Laurie Thal & Russ Beach

YOUTH: Diam's du Bois du Tot -  June Connelly & Russ Beach
ELDER: Ch High Clearings Zohra - Russ Beach & Chris Aliapolous
WORKING: UACHX Sunfire Featuring Louise - Karen & Patrick Johnson
2010-Chelsea, Michigan
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Joel Jouannet
Sophie Jouannet

Sweeps:Sandra Ravalico
Lynn Brandenberg
BOB: Uri de Beauvoir-Kate Kinnane & Heike Wehrle

YOUTH: Daring Devil AV Vikholmen-Pat Morgan
ELDER: Ch Erin's Remy O'Cygne Noir-Becky burgess & Joanne Hodder
WORKING: Ch Obession V Nikaron MX MXj-Debbie & Jim Smith
2011-St Louis, MO
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Miriam Vermiere and Dirk Spruyt-La Poumyroffe

Sweeps:Kim Gauchat and Lindsay Meyer
BOB:GrCh Enchantress de L'Aurore- Karen simchak & Lynn Brandenburg

YOUTH: Silvertrace's Elisa I Am-Judy Olson & Eddie Wiliams
ELDER:UAGII GrCh Erin's Celtic Pride- Pennie Jackson & Karen Simchak
WORKING: GrCh Enchantress de L'Aurore-Karen Simchak & Lynn Brandenburg
2012- Ohio
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Teri Burke ~ Tintigny Tervuren
Cath Bond ~Chatmar Belgian Shepherds
Sweeps:Lynn South & Heike Wehrle
BOB: CH UAGI Domburg iCandy -Nikki Swap & Linda Lester

YOUTH:Boncoeur's Rollin on the River - Wendy Steffy O'Hara
ELDER:Images Majestic Dante - Lorie Hopp
WORKING: Ch UAGI Winjammers Nou Attitude - Pat Morgan
2013- Conneaut Lake PA
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Jesper Andersson-  Eternity Belgians
Dr. Margy Pratten - Bergeau

Sweeps: Angela McCalla & Lisa LaFrance
BOB: UK Ch UBIS NBOB GRCH UAGI Domburg iCandy- Nikki Swap & Linda Lester

YOUTH: Isell's Ivano Aka Zenvo - Elizabeth Antos
ELDER: Ouija du Mas de La Galandie - Ann MacKay
WORKING: GRCh Sidekick’s Memory of Villa Roma - Susan Geers-Meiners
2014 Chelsea, Michigan
SPECIALTY BREED JUDGES:
Pietro Bottagisio

Sweeps: Cathi Blackburn
Andrea Debbins
BOB: Blackwater Peloton Fabulous-Andrea Debbins & Dr. Linda Fung

YOUTH: Winjammers The Ice Man Cometh-Karen Fink & Pat Morgan
ELDER: CH Erin's Remy O'Cygne Noir-Becky Burgess & JoAnne Hodder
WORKING: NBOB GRCH URO1 L'Enchantress de L'Aurore- Karen Simchak & Lynn
Brandenburg
Best Junior Handler
2001 Lindsay Meyers
2002 Tierney Dickens Mays
2003 Amelia Olsavick
2004 Amelia Olsavick
2005 Amelia Olsavick
2009 Haley Greenfield
2010 Haley Greenfield
2011 Peach Norm-Owen
Click here to go to
Page 2
2015 to Present